ARCHIVES

Final Rodeo Logo 2022.png

2021 Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals Results

January 13-15, 2022
Montana ExpoPark
Great Falls, MT

Year-End All Around Champion: Caden Camp $34,033.40

Runner-Up: Caleb Berquist $30,890.34

Circuit Finals All Around Champion: Caden Camp $4,314.67

Runner-Up: Trevin Baumann $4,160.56

Performance 1 -- Thursday

Bareback Riding: 1/2/3. Caleb Bennett, Corvallis on Duane Kesler’s 06 Show Boy; Dalton May, Kalispell on J Bar J FT15 Straight Stick; Dantan Bertsch, Tompkins, SK on Brookman Rodeo 206 Current Smile; 83, $1830.33 each; 4. Tristan Hansen, Dillon, 80, $610.11; No Score:  Kaleb Norstrom, East Helena; Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River; George Gillespie, Darby; Calder Peterson, Glentworth, SK; and Brandley Peabody, Pompey’s Pillar.  Notified Turn Out -  Richmond Champion and Clint Laye

 

Team Roping: 1. Wheaton Williams, Big Horn, WY/Zach Schweigert, Livingston, 5.8, $2465.53; 2. Cody Tew, Belgrade/Trae Smith, Georgetown, ID, 5.9, $1849.14; 3. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank/Ike Folsom, Dillon, 6.0, $1232.76; 4. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, Volborg, 6.9, $616.38; 5. Brady Tryan, Huntley/Justin Viles, Cody, WY, 7.5; 6. Ian Austiguy, Gallatin Gateway/Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 9.0; 7. Travis Strovall, Shepherd/Parker Murnion, Miles City, 11.3; 8. Nolan Conway/Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, 13.9; No Times -  Grady Quan/Sid Sporer; Miles Kobold/Jacob Goddard; Caden Camp/Delon Parker; Shawn Bessette/Matt Robertson.

 

Steer Wrestling:  1. Ross Mosher, Augusta, 4.6, $2465.52; 2. Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 5.0, $1849.14; 3. Kyle Callaway, Blue Creek, 5.3, $1232.76; 4. Timmy Sparing, Helena, 5.6, $616.38; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, 6.4; 6. Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 13.7; Brady Boyce, Lewistown, 15.3; No Times – Jaret Whitman, Belgrade; Denver Roy, Dalemead, AB; Caden Camp, Belgrade; Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB; Bridger Chambers, Stevensville.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding:  1. Chase Brooks, Ramsey, 83.5 on Sankey Rodeo 301 Outlaw Tunes, $2465.52; 2. Sage Newman, Melstone, 82, $1849.14; 3. Alan Gobert, Browning, 81, $1232.76; 4. Travis Nelson, Kinsey, 80, $616.38; 5. Houston Brown, Miles City, 75; 6/7/8. Connor Murnion, Jordan; Cree Minkoff, Billings; Keenan Reinhardt, White Sulphur, 75 points; 9. Andrew Evjene, Two Dot 68; J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, 64; No Score – Brand Morgan and Liam Pauley.

 

Tie Down Roping:  1. Caleb Berquist, Bozeman, 10.3, $2465.52; 2. Haven Meged, Miles City, 11.2, $1849.14; 3. Landon Williams, Weatherford, TX, 12.9, $1232.76; 4. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 16.3, $616.38; 5. Trevin Bauman, Hardin, 16.5; 6. Bode Scott, Custer, 16.8; 7. Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 17.3; 8. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose, 20.0; 9. Caden Camp, Belgrade, 21.3; 10. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 21.5; 11. Jade Gardner, Winnett, 22.8; No Time – Nolan Conway, Cut Bank.

Breakaway Roping (held Friday morning): 1. Cadee Williams, Belgrade, 2.4, $1435.47; 2. Joey Williams, Volborg, 2.6, $1076.60; 3. Megan Small, Busby, 2.7, $717.73; 4. Jacey Fortier, Billings, 2.9, $358.86; 5. Celie Salmond, Wolf Creek, 3.4; 6. Sarah Verhelst, Pryor 3.5; 7. Shelby Rasmussen, Bozeman, 12.4; No Times-Anna Callaway, Sammy Jo Bird, Whitney Levine, Tracey Bolich

 

Barrel Racing:  1. Brittney Barnett, Stevensville, TX, 12.98, $2643.23; 2. Lindsay Kruse, Fromberg, 13.19, $1982.42; 3. Abigail Knight, Charlo, 13.27, $1321.61; 4. Callahan Tryan, Huntley, 13.48, $660.80; 5. Ashley Day, Volborg, 13.52; 6. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Shepherd, 13.65; 7. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 18.23; 8. Tia Murphy, Cut Bank, 18.36; 9. Erin Williams, Alzada, 18.45; 10. Tammy Carpenter, Kalispell, 21.50; 11. Margaret Poloncic, Gillette, WY 23.00; No Time -  Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks.

 

Bull Riding: 1. Cole Hould, Havre, 85 points on New West Rodeo 791 Smoothie, $3390.09; 2. Caleb McMillan, Soap Lake, WA, 82, $2773.71; No Score -  Cole Wagner; Connor Murnion; Wylee Hurst; Brett Fitzpatrick; Preston Louis; Tristan O’Neal; Justin Ketzenberg; Kobe Whitford; Bo Vocu; Beau Nordahl.

Performance 2 -- Friday

Bareback Riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, 87.5 points on Sankey Rodeo 302 Silver Screen, $2440.45; 2. Tristan Hansen, Dillon, 86, $1830.34; 3.  Dantan Bertsch, Tompkins, SK, 79, $1220.22; 4. George Gillespie, Darby, 76, $610.11; 5. Brandley Peabody, Pompeys Pillar, 70; 6. Calder Peterson, Glentworth, SK, 69; 7. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 68; 8. Dalton May, Kalispell, 66; No score – Kaleb Norstrom

Average:  1.  Caleb Bennett 170.5; 2. Tristan Hansen 166; 3. Dantan Bertsch 162; 4. George Gillespie 150

 

Team Roping: 1/2. Shawn Bessette/Matt Robertson and Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine, 5.0, $2157.336 each; 3. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles, 5.1, $1232.76; 4. Grady Quam/Sid Sporer, 5.4, $616.38; 5. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 6.0; 6. Cody Tew/Trae Smith 6.7; 7. Dustin Bird/Ike Folsom 10.4; 8/9. Nolan Conway/Shawn Bird and Caden Camp/Delon Parker 10.7; 10. Miles Kobold/Jacob Goddard 11.2; 11. Wheaton Williams/Zach Schweigert 11.5; No Time – Travis Stovall/Parker Murnion.

Average:  1/2. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles and Cody Tew/Trae Smith 12.6; 3. Radley Day/Taylor Williams 12.9; 4. Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine 14.0

 

Steer Wrestling:  1. Ty Erickson, Helena, 4.0, $2465.52; 2. Kyle Callaway, Blue Creek, 4.3, $1849.14; 3. Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, 4.6, $1232.76; 4. Denver Roy, Dalemead, AB, 5.1, $616.38; 5. Brady Boyce, Lewistown, 5.2; 6. Jaret Whitman, Belgrade, 5.5; 7. Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, 5.8; 8. Timmy Sparing, Helena, 6.7; 9. Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 7.7; 10. Rosh Mosher, Augusta, 9.3; 11. Caden Camp, Belgrade, 10.7; 12. Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB, 14.0

Average:  1. Kyle Callaway 9.6; 2. Ty Erickson, 10.4; 3. Timmy Sparing 12.3; 4. Trevin Baumann 12.7

 

Saddle Bronc Riding:  1. Sage Newman, Melstone 81.5 points on Sankey Rodeos 400 Inteligent Caddy, $2465.52; 2. Alan Gobert, Browning, 79, $1849.14; 3. Connor Murnion, Jordan, 76, $1232.76; 4(split). Houston Brown, Miles City and Liam Pauley, Miles City, 75.5, $308.19 each; No Score – Chase Brooks, Cree Minkoff, Keenan Reinhardt, Andrew Evjene, JC DeSaveur, Brand Morgan and Travis Nelson.

Average:  1. Sage Newman 163.5; 2. Alan Gobert 160; 3. Houston Brown 150.5; 4. Connor Murnion 150

 

Tie Down Roping:  1. Landon Williams, Weatherford, TX, 10.3, $2465.52; 2. Caden Camp, Belgrade, 10.6, $1849.14; 3. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose, 10.9, $1232.76; 4. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 12.1, $616.38; 5. Haven Meged, 12.6; 6/7. Trevin Baumann, Hardin and J.C. Crowley, Poplar 14.2; 8. Bode Scott, Custer, 16.2; 9. Nolan Conway, Cut Bank, 20.2; Jade Gardner, Winnett, 22.1; No Times – Caleb Berquist and Treston Vermandel.

Average:  1. Landon Williams 23.2; 2. Haven Meged 23.8; 3. Chad Johnson 28.4; 4. Trevin Baumann 30.7

Breakaway Roping:  1. Callahan Otoupalik, Arlee, 2.2, $1435.47; 2. Anna Callaway, Billings, 2.7, $1076.60; 3/4. Cadee Williams, Belgrade, 3.0, $538.29; 3/4.Celie Salmond, Wolf Creek, 3.0, $538.29, 5. Whitney Levine, Wolf Creek, 3.1; 6. Shelby Rasmussen, Bozeman, 3.7; 7. Megan Small, Busby, 12.2; No Times-Sammy Jo Bird, Joey Williams, Sarah Verhelst, Jacey Fortier, and Tracey Bolich

Average:  1. Cadee Williams 5.4; 2. Celie Salmond 6.4; 3. Megan Small 14.9; 4. Shelby Rasmussen 16.1

 

Barrel Racing:  1. Brittney Barnett, Stevensville, TX, 12.94, $2643.23; 2. Abigail Knight, Charlo, 13.08, $1982.42; 3. Margaret Poloncic, Gillette, 13.11, $1321.61; 4 (Split) Ashley Day, Volborg and Tia Murphy, Cut Bank, 13.22, $330.40 each; 5. Taylour Russell, Conrad, 13.40; 6. Lindsay Kruse, Fromberg, 18.20; 7. Callahan Tryan, Huntley, 18.35; 8. Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 15.86; 9. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Shepherd, 19.07; 10. Tammy Carpenter, Kalispell, 23.49; 11. Erin Williams, Alzada, 23.78.

Average:  1. Brittney  Barnett 25.92; 2. Abigail Knight 26.35; 3. Ashley Day 26.74; 4. Lindsay Kruse 31.39

 

Bull Riding: 1. Kobe Whitford, Cut Bank, 88.5 points on J Bar J 54 Little Hoot, $2670.98; 2. Preston Louis, Browning, 77, $2054.60; 3. Caleb McMillan, Soap Lake, WA 69, $1438.22; No Scores – Cole Wagner; Connor Murnion; Wylee Hurst; Cole Hould; Brett Fitzpatrick; Tristan O’Neal; Justin Ketzenberg; Bo Vocu; and Beau Nordahl

Average:  1. Caleb McMillan 151; 2. 88.5; 3. Cole Hould 85; 4. Preston Louis 77

Performance 3 -- Saturday

Bareback Riding:

Year End Champion - Tristen Hansen $22,652.23

Runner-Up - Caleb Bennett $18,427.77

1. Dantan Bertsch, Tompkins, Sk, 85 points on Sankey Rodeos 060 Sozo, $2440.45; 2. Tristan Hansen, Dillon, 81.5, $1830.34; 3. Kaleb Norstrom, East Helena, 80.5, $1220.22; 4. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 80, $610.11; 5. Brandley Peabody, Pompeys Pillar, 79; 6. Caleb Bennett, Corvalis, 77.5; 7. George Gillespie, Darby, 75.5; 8. Dalton May, Kalispell, 68; No Score – Calder Peterson, Glentworth, SK.

Average:  1. Caleb Bennett 248 points, $3660.68; 2. Tristan Hansen 247.5 points, $2745.51; 3. Dantan Bertsch 247 points, $1830.34; 4. George Gillespie 225.5 points, $915.17

NFR Open Qualifiers: Tristen Hansen and Brandley Peabody

 

Team Roping:

Year End Champion Header - Brady Tryan $22,349.60

Runner-Up - Cody Tew $14,079.48

Year End Champion Heeler - Justin Viles $23,101.60

Runner-Up - Trae Smith $14,079.48

1. Caden Camp/Delon Parker, 4.5, $2465.53; 2. Radley Day/Taylor Williams4.7, $1849.14; 3. Travis Stovall/Parker Murnion, 5.5, $1232.76; Dustin Bird/Ike Folsom, 10.1, $616.38; 5. Wheaton Williams/Zach Schweigert, 10.9; No Times – Nolan Conway/Shawn Bird; Grady Quam/Sid Sporer; Miles Kobold/Jacob Goddard; Brady Tryan/Justin Viles; Cody Tew/Trae Smith; Shawn Bessette/Matt Robertson; Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine.​

Average: 1. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 17.6, $3698.29; 2. Dustin Bird/Ike Folsom 26.5, $2773.71; 3/4. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles  and Cody Tew/Trae Smith 12.6/2, $462.28 each.

NFR Open Header Qualifiers Brady Tryan and Radley Day

NFR Open Heeler Qualifiers Justin Viles and Taylor Williams

 

Steer Wrestling:  

Year End Champion - Timmy Sparing $15,611.08

Runner-Up - Newt Novich $14,080.42

1. Newt Novich, Twin Bridges 3.6, $2465.52; 2. Ross Mosher, Augusta 3.8, $1849.14; 3. Jaret Whitman, Belgrade, 4.1, $1232.76; 4. Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB, 4.2, $616.38; 5/6. Denver Roy, Dalemead, AB and Timmy Sparing, Helena 4.8; 7. Trevin Baumann, Hardin 5.0; 8. Brady Boyce, Lewistown 5.1; 9. Caden Camp, Belgrade 8.4; 10. Ty Erickson, Helena 15.0; No Times – Kyle Callaway and Bridger Chambers

Average:  1. Timmy Sparing 17.1, $3698.28; 2/3. Ross Mosher and Trevin Baumann 17.7, $2311.42; 4. Newt Novich 23.1, $924.57

NFR Open Qualifiers:  Timmy Sparing and Newt Novich

 

Saddle Bronc Riding:  

Year End Champion - Chase Brooks $16,965.65

Runner-Up - Sage Newman $16,528.16

1. Chase Brooks, Ramsey, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeos 305 Satisfaction, $2465.52; 2. Sage Newman, Melstone, 84.5, $1849.14; 3. Travis Nelson, Kinsey, 84, $1232.76; 4. Liam Pauley, Miles City, 83.5, $616.38; 5. Alan Gobert, Browning, 81.5; 6. Houston Brown, Miles City, 80; 7. Connor Murnion, Jordan, 73; No Score – Cree Minkoff; Keenan Reinhardt; Andrew Evejene; JC DeSaveur; and Brand Morgan

Average:   1. Sage Newman 248, $3698.28; 2. Alan Gobert 241.5, $2773.71; 3. Houston Brown 230.5, $1849.14; 4. Connor Murnion 223, $924.57

NFR Open Qualifiers –  Chase Brooks and Sage Newman

 

Tie Down Roping: 

Year End Champion - Caleb Berquist $25,068.84

Runner-Up - Landon Williams $16,194.24

1. Jade Gardner, Winnett 9.6, $2465.52; 2. J.C. Crowley, Poplar 9.8, $1849.14; 3. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank 11.0, $1232.76; 4. Caleb Berquist, Bozeman 11.8, $616.38; 5. Landon Williams, Stevensville, TX 12.0; 6. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose 15.3; 7. Haven Meged, Miles City 16.6; Nolan Conway, Cut Bank 21.4; No Times – Trevin Baumann; Treston Vermandel; Bode Scott; and Caden Camp

Average: 1. Landon Williams 35.2, $3698.28; 2. Chad Johnson 39.4, $2773.71; 3. Haven Meged 40.4, $1849.14; 4. J.C. Crowley 45.5, $924.57

NFR Open Qualifiers:  Caleb Berquist and Landon Williams

 

Breakaway Roping: 

Year End Qualifier - Joey Williams $17,691.55

Runner-Up - Jacey Fortier $14,097.46

1. Jacey Fortier, Billings 2.9, $1435.47; 2. Cadee Williams, Stevensville, TX 3.0, $1076.60; 3. Tracey Bolich, Belgrade 3.3, $717.73; 4. Celie Salmond, Wolf Creek 3.6, $358.86; 5. Sammy Jo Bird, Browning 4.0; 6. Shelby Rasmussen, Bozeman 4.3; 7. Whitney Levine, Wolf Creek 13.1; 8. Megan Small, Busby 13.3; No Times – Callahan Outoupalik; Anna Callaway; Joey Williams; Sarah Verhelst.

Average: 1. Cadee Williams 8.4, $2153.20; 2. Celie Salmond 10.0, $1614.90; 3. Shelby Rasmussen 20.4, $1076.60; 4. Megan Small 28.2, $538.30

NFR Open Qualifiers:  Joey Williams and Cadee Williams

 

Barrel Racing: 

Year End Champion - Brittney Barnett $20,031.54

Runner-Up - Margaret Poloncic $17,596.59

1. Brittney Barnett, Stevensville, TX 12.97, $2,643.23; 2. Tia Murphy, Cut Bank 13.05, $1982.42; 3. Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks 13.23, $1321.61; 4. Abigail Knight, Charlo 13.24, $660.80; 5. Ashley Day, Volborg 13.31; 6. Lindsay Kruse, Roberts 13.44; 7. Callahan Tryan, Huntley 13.48; 8. Erin Williams, Alzada 13.63; 9. Margaret Poloncic, Gillette, 17.67; 10. Taylour Russell, Conrad 18.22; 11. Teri Kaye Kirkland, Shepherd 18.35; 12. Tammy Carpenter, Kalispell 23.99

Average: 1. Brittney Barnett 38.89, $3,964.84; 2. Abigail Knight 39.59, $2973.63; 3. Ashley Day 40.05, $1982.42; 4. Tia Murphy 44.63, $991.21

NFR Open Qualifiers:  Brittney Barnett and Margaret Poloncic

 

Bull Riding:

Year End Champion - Cole Wagner $26,469.01

Runner-Up - Cole Hould $18,945.53

1. Bo Vocu, Ashland 84 points on J Bar J’s 210 Big Block and Cole Wagner, Valier 84 points on New West Rodeo’s 611 Silver Star, $2362.79 each; 3. Cole Hould, Havre 79.5, $1438.22; No Score – Connor Murnion; Caleb McMillan; Wylee Hurst; Brett Fitzpatrick; Preston Louis; Tristan O’Neal; Justin Ketzenberg; Kobe Whitford; and Beau Nordahl

Average:  1. Cole Hould 164.5, $3698.28; 2. Caleb McMillan 151, $2773.71; 3. Kobe Whitford 88.5/1, $1849.14; 4 (split) Bo Vocu and Cole Wagner 84/1, $462.28 each.

NFR Open Qualifiers:  Cole Wagner and Cole Hould